Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This is the website of St Francis Hospice, Dublin (‘we’, ‘us, ‘our’). We take our responsibility to protect your personal data seriously.

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this in full. You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.   We do not accept any responsibility or liability at all for their content, links and policies as we have no control over them. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Policy and accordingly you should review the Privacy Policy each time you use this website.

This policy governs the online processing activities of this website. For offline processing of personal data, please request a copy of our data protection policy from our Data Protection Lead (see how to contact us section below).

 

Who we are

St Francis Hospice is the Data Controller of personal data it processes. We are registered with the Companies Registration Office (Companies Registration Office No. 153874) and the Charities Regulatory Authority (Charities Regulator No. 20027193) and the Revenue Commissioners (CHY10568).

 

How to contact us

You can contact us in a number of ways, which are set out on the contact us page of our website. If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us at St Francis Hospice at dataprotection@sfh.ie

DPO Contact Details

In accordance with Article 37 of the GDPR, St Francis has appointed a Data Protection Officer.  If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer in relation to the processing of your personal data, you can do so by emailing SFHdpo@ambitcompliance.ie.

 

Data Protection

We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 & the ePrivacy Regulation S.I. 336/2011. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties. We have the necessary data processing agreements in place with our 3rd party processors.

 

The information we collect

Information collected and processed about you is in connection with your relationship with us as a patient, family member, main carer, volunteer, fundraiser, student, contractor, supplier, employee whether you are a current, former or prospective employee.

Website Browsing

For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .i.e., .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Please refer to our cookie policy for further information.

General Contact

You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request order forms or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. In these instances, we collect name, email, phone number and message content. We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.

Fundraising / Donations

You have the opportunity to contact us in relation to your donation and/or participating in our fundraising initiatives. In this instance we collect name, address, email, telephone, message, order details, amount donated, communication preferences. Payment details are processed through our third party payment provider, Realex Payments.

Fundraising / Marketing

Once you contact us to raise money for us or donate directly through our website we keep your personal data on our database for record & audit purposes. We may also contact you again about other fundraising events, if you give us permission to do so. If you consent to receiving marketing information about other fundraising events you will be added to our marketing database. You can withdraw your consent to receiving such marketing information at any stage by contacting us directly at fundraising@sfh.ie

Purchases via online shop

You may wish to purchase a product from our online shop. In this case we will process your name, delivery address, billing address, email & telephone number. Payment details are processed through our third party payment provider.

Research and Data Analysis

St Francis Hospice Dublin is keen to learn more about your motivations for supporting our organisation and your experiences as a supporter. This helps us to provide you the information about events, campaigns and services that are most relevant and important to you.

We may carry out research, segmentation and/or analysis of the personal information that you have provided to us and add publicly available information to help us tailor our communications to you and to better understand your preferences. This assists us in finding the most cost-effective ways to fundraise and raise awareness.

St Francis Hospice Dublin analyses data in a responsible way, balancing the research and analysis we undertake with the privacy of our donors and supporters.

As with all activity undertaken by the Hospice, you will always have the right to opt out at any time by emailing fundraising@sfh.ie.

Job Applications

You may wish to apply for a job and submit your CV via our website or by emailing us directly.

Education

We provide training and education. We process your personal details including name, contact details, place of employment, dietary & any special requirements. We keep your personal data on our database to register you for training and to enable us to contact you again about other training events if you give us permission to do so. 

 

The purpose of collecting information

General

  • Website functionality - We analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our contact form or email address while seeking information about products sold in our shop or healthcare services provided.

Fundraising

  • Sending information about our fundraising activities – we will only send marketing updates to you if you have provided your consent to receive them or if we have a legitimate interest to communicate with you.
  • Accept your donation via our website or where you have purchased a product via our online shop - once you have donated or purchased via our website we will keep your personal data on our database for record & audit purposes. Credit card payments are handled by a specialist third party payments service provider; Realex Payments. We do not store credit card details when payments are made through our website.
  • Processing orders that you placed with our online shop and following up with any queries in relation to your orders.
  • Remembering your loved ones when you submit their details to be added to our Remembrance book.
  • Collection boxes – you can apply to receive a collection box and we will use your data to send it to you.
  • Walks/Run fundraising campaigns – you can register for our two main sporting events; Dublin City Marathon & VHI Women’s Mini Marathon and we will send your registration details and t-shirt order.
  • Annual collections – you can register to become a street collector as part of our Sunflower Days & Christmas Appeal campaigns. We will process your data in order to manage and monitor the administration of this campaign.
  • Coffee Morning – you can register to become a coffee morning host. We will process your data in order to manage the administration of this campaign.
  • Monthly Draw – you can register to enter our monthly fundraising draw and become a member.
  • Organised Events – you can organise an event to raise funds for SFHD by submitting an event notification form. We process your data to manage and monitor the administration and use of our SFHD name in such fundraising activities.
  • Living today project – through this ambitious project we profile potential Donors to fund major capital & service projects.

Job Applications

  • Job applications – jobs may be advertised on our website and potential candidates can submit their personal data (e.g. CV’s) for our review.

Education

  • Access to the Library via our website - our staff & students can search & access library resources. To do this our staff and students will be required to register their account online, this allows us to provide education resources as requested.
  • Accepting & registering you for one of our courses and/or conferences – we will process your request to complete and pay for a course, manage any special requirements during the course day(s) & keep your details in our database should you wish to hear about any future courses we are holding.

Links to Social Media

Our website includes links to our social media pages including Facebook, Twitter & YouTube. Please note these social media sites are not under our control & are governed by their own privacy policies which we advise you to read. We are not responsible for the contents & practices of 3rd party privacy policies & websites. Further information about our social media activities are available in our Social Media Policy.

CCTV

We would like you to note that CCTV monitoring is present at our two locations, St Francis Hospice Raheny & Blanchardstown. Should you attend either location we have CCTV monitoring in place to ensure the safety & security of our service users, staff & visitors, & to protect the security of our premises. There is appropriate signage in place positioned close to the CCTV cameras. This CCTV system is managed in accordance with our Policy on Closed Circuit Television.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process the personal data we gather through our website under one of the following lawful bases:

  • Consent: We will only process your personal data for marketing purposes with your consent. For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Contract: We may process the data you provide while fulfilling our obligations under a contract (e.g. during the sale of products via our online shop or provision of an education course).
  • Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law (e.g. recording of sale items, donations for Revenue reporting).
  • Legitimate interest: We will only process your data under this legal basis in such a way that you would expect us to based on our relationship with you, e.g. to monitor and improve our service. Where we rely on legitimate interest you have the right to object. We will always balance your rights and expectations to ensure the processing is fair.

For processing activities that are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

 

Your rights

Under data protection law, you, as a data subject have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data 
  2. The right to access your personal data
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data 
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  7. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling. 
  9. You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie ) and to seek compensation through the courts

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Where we rely on consent as a lawful basis you have the right to withdraw consent. Where we rely on legitimate interest as a lawful basis you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here

 

Who we share your information with

We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Organisation Transfer: Where some or all of our organisation and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

 

Where we store personal information

We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections.

Data Retention

St Francis Hospice Dublin retains personal data for a range of periods as set out in our Data Retention Policy.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly. 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contact us 

See section how to contact us.

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated October 2021.

Raheny

Phone:
(01) 8327535
Fax:
(01) 8327635
Email:
info@sfh.ie

Blanchardstown

Phone:
(01) 8294000
Fax:
(01) 8294099
Email:
info@sfh.ie

Company Registration No: 153874
Charity Number: CHY10568
Charity Regulatory Authority Number: 20027193

go2web_icon.png

full screen background image