Skip to main content

Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how St Francis Hospice Dublin deals with any personal data you provide us while visiting this website. All your personal data will be used in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 EU and Data Protection Acts.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.

 

General Statement

St Francis Hospice Dublin fully respects your right to privacy. St Francis Hospice Dublin will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal data which you volunteer to St Francis Hospice Dublin will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the current Data Protection legislation.

 

What is personal data?

Any data that identifies you or could be used to identify you; which is submitted to and/or collected by St Francis Hospice Dublin website.

 

Information we collect

St Francis Hospice Dublin does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the data which you volunteer.

We do collect certain technical data as part of the system logs for this website, for example:

  • Your computer’s IP address

  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

  • The web browser you use

  • Your computer’s operating system

Any personal data you send to us through our website will be collected and stored only for the use it was intended and will not be shared or used for another purpose. It will only be retained for as long as required for this purpose. Our policies and procedures will ensure that the personal data we process is adequate, relevant and not excessive and it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Purpose for this collection

Information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Processing transactions e.g. donating or purchasing online or registering for an event
  • Updating our donor database
  • Answering your queries about donations
  • Helping us to manage your courses or conferences.
  • Organising events or activities for which you have previously registered
  • Keeping in touch with you by post or electronically about events, campaigns, fundraising appeals, etc.  Consent for this will have been obtained.
  • Claiming tax back from Revenue
  • Website improvements based on information and feedback we receive from you
  • For technical troubleshooting or analysis.

Your personal data will be anonymised and used for statistical or research purposes.

 

Sharing of information

Any information which you provide to us is not made available to any other organisations. We will never sell your data to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

St Francis Hospice Dublin may disclosure your personal information without your opt-in with selected third party service providers e.g. suppliers and/or contractors for the performance of any contract that we enter into with them and in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

The mentioned above parties will have a data processing (privacy) agreement in place with St Francis Hospice Dublin as they are required to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform of the contract and in accordance with St Francis Hospice Dublin’s instructions.

Other than where necessary as a result of our use of these third party services, we do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area. Any such transfers to third party services will be made in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts. This website is hosted within the European Economic Area.

It must be noted that we may be required to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

 

Electronic Communications

We will not send you any electronic communications unless we have received consent from you to do this.

All electronic communications you receive from us will include clear instructions on how you can opt-out of any further communications.

 

Social media

Any content we publish using social media channels such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn is subject to separate terms and conditions governing that particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

 

Security

The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, which encrypts data being transmitted over the Internet.

Our website is hosted in a Data Centre that is certified to the internationally recognised ISO27001 Information Security Management System.

Our computer systems are monitored and secure.

Credit card payments are handled by a specialist payments service provider who is certified to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. St Francis Hospice Dublin  does not store credit card details when payments are made through our website.

 

Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability at all for their content, links and policies as we have no control over them. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

Contacting us

If you discover that St Francis Hospice Dublin holds inaccurate or out-of-date information about you, you can request us to correct this information. You may also request that data you have supplied be deleted and that data we hold about you is excluded from certain categories of processing.

Please contact dataprotection@sfh.ie

You have the right to ask for access to the information that we hold about you. If you want to receive this information, you should submit your request to the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

 

Data Protection Officer

St Francis Hospice Dublin

Station Road,

Raheny

Dublin 5

 

Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts, including certain privileged and confidential information.

For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission

  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission

  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks

  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

List of cookies we collect and purpose

  • CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

  • Compliance Cookie Confirms you have given your consent to the use of cookies on our site and stops the pop-up message from displaying on your screen on future visits to our site.

  • _utma --- stores the amount of visits (for each visitor), the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.

  • _utmb --- used to check approximately how fast people leave: when a visit starts, and approximately ends.

  • _utmc --- used to check approximately how fast people leave: when a visit starts, and approximately ends (c expires quickly).

  • _utmz --- records whether the visitor came from a search engine (and if so, the search keyword used), a link, or from no previous page (e.g. a bookmark).

These cookies list below are from Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). We use these cookies to measure the user experience of our website, e.g. how many times and how long a user visits our website, etc. This information is anonymous and we use it to help us continue to develop our site to improve your experience.

  • CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

  • CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID

  • LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.

  • NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.

  • NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

Managing cookies in your browser

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis, block third party cookies, block cookies from particular sites, block all cookies from being set and delete all cookies when you close your browser. To find out how to block cookies, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings you can browse out site anonymously but certain pages and functions may not work for you. You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies.

Raheny

Phone:
(01) 8327535
Fax:
(01) 8327635
Email:
info@sfh.ie

Blanchardstown

Phone:
(01) 8294000
Fax:
(01) 8294099
Email:
info@sfh.ie

Registered Charity Number: CHY 10568

go2web_icon.png

full screen background image